List of Ministers of Finance: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "This is a list of all the Ministers of Finance that have taken office since the position was created in late 2005. Note that the title was initially a...") |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>The Rt Hon.</small> '''[[C. Carlüs Xheraltescu]]''' <small>MC</small> | | <small>The Rt Hon.</small> '''[[C. Carlüs Xheraltescu]]''' <small>MC</small> | ||
| [[Plätschisch Cabinet]] | | [[First Plätschisch Cabinet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=beige| | | bgcolor=beige| | ||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Free Democrats of Talossa]] | | [[Free Democrats of Talossa]] | ||
| 7 April 2019 | | 7 April 2019 | ||
| [[Schivâ Cabinet]] | | [[First Schivâ Cabinet]] | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=beige| | |||
| 16 | |||
| style="background:turquoise" | | |||
| <small>The Rt Hon.</small> '''[[Litz Cjantscheir]]''' <small>MC</small> | |||
| [[Peculiar Nationalist Party]] | |||
| 16 December 2019 | |||
| [[Second Schivâ Cabinet]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=beige| | |||
| 17 | |||
| style="background:turquoise" | | |||
| <small>The Most Hon.</small> '''[[Miestrâ Schivâ]]''' <small>MC</small> | |||
| [[Free Democrats of Talossa]] | |||
| 21 September 2020 | |||
| [[Third Schivâ Cabinet]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|15 | |||
|rowspan=2|18 | |||
|bgcolor=darkgreen| | |||
|<small>The Rt Hon. Senator</small> '''[[Ian Plätschisch]]''' | |||
|[[League of Centre Conservatives]] | |||
|rowspan=2|21 July 2021 | |||
|[[T. Davinescu Cabinet]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#ff3300"| | |||
|<small>The Most Hon. Senator</small> '''[[Ian Plätschisch]]''' | |||
|[[Free Democrats of Talossa]] | |||
|[[Second Plätschisch Cabinet]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| 19 | |||
| style="background:gold" | | |||
| <small>The Rt Hon. </small> Baron '''[[Alexandreu Davinescu]]''' <small>MC</small> | |||
| [[Talossan National Congress]] | |||
| 25 February 2023 | |||
| [[Tzaracomprada Cabinet]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 20 | |||
| style="background:gold" | | |||
| <small>The Rt Hon. </small> Baron '''[[Alexandreu Davinescu]]''' <small>MC</small> | |||
| [[Talossan National Congress]] | |||
| 1 November 2023 | |||
| [[First Excelsio Cabinet]] | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 13:07, 16 November 2023
This is a list of all the Ministers of Finance that have taken office since the position was created in late 2005. Note that the title was initially a secondary title for the Chairman of the Royal Bank & Post when invited to sit in the Cabinet; the full Ministry was only estabilished by the Cabinet Refinishing Act in 2006.
Even though the post of Minister of Finance outgrew the original title of Chairman, both posts still exist in legislation and are always assigned to the same person. Therefore, this list is also a list of all Chairmen of the Royal Bank & Post since 2005, but does not include the previous appointees as the role was created in May 1999.
The first two appointments were made as Chairman of the Royal Bank & Post; from the Tecladeir Cabinet onwards, the appointments were made as Minister of Finance.