List of Seneschals: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| rowspan=2|8 | | rowspan=2|8 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=3 bgcolor="#002db3" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| rowspan=2|'''[[Thomas Buffone]]''' | | rowspan=2|'''[[Thomas Buffone]]''' | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=3|[[PC|Progressive Conservatives (PC)]] | ||
| rowspan=2|21 September 1988 | | rowspan=2|21 September 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | rowspan=2|9 | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|9 | |||
| rowspan=2|9 | |||
| rowspan=2|'''[[Jack Schneider]]''' | |||
| rowspan=2|22 July 1989 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|10 | |||
| rowspan=3 bgcolor="#002db3" style="width: 5px;" | | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Progressive Conservatives#Davron and Päts Vräts|Päts Vräts (PV)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=3 bgcolor=beige| | ||
| | | rowspan=2|10 | ||
| 10 | | rowspan=2|'''[[Thomas Buffone]]''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | | rowspan=2|30 December 1989 | ||
| '''[[ | |||
| rowspan=2 | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3|11 | | rowspan=3|11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
Line 129: | Line 131: | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="ff0000" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| '''[[Thomas Buffone]]''' | | '''[[Thomas Buffone]]''' | ||
| [[UNP|Un-Named Party (UNP)]] | | [[UNP|Un-Named Party (UNP)]] | ||
Line 260: | Line 262: | ||
=== Abdication Era === | === Abdication Era === | ||
This period of time spans the seven years between King | This period of time spans the seven years between King Ben's final abdication and [[Reunision]]. It is characterised by the dominance of two monarchist political parties: the CLP and the RUMP, the latter of which formed multiple majority governments from the 37th Cosa to the 44th Cosa. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 275: | Line 277: | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
| bgcolor="#33ccff" | | | bgcolor="#33ccff" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| '''[[Fritz von Buchholtz]]''' | | '''[[Fritz von Buchholtz]]''' | ||
| rowspan=2|[[CLP|Conservative Loyalist Party (CLP)]] | | rowspan=2|[[CLP|Conservative Loyalist Party (CLP)]] | ||
Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| rowspan=2|34 | | rowspan=2|34 | ||
| 37 | | 37 | ||
| rowspan=7 bgcolor="#009933" | | | rowspan=7 bgcolor="#009933" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Ma la Mha]]''' | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Ma la Mha]]''' | ||
| [[RUMP|Restore and Uphold the Monarchy Party (RUMP)]] | | [[RUMP|Restore and Uphold the Monarchy Party (RUMP)]] | ||
Line 314: | Line 316: | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| '''[[Iustì Canun]]''' | | '''[[Iustì Canun|Iustì C. Canun]]''' | ||
| [[RUMP|Really Unpopular Majority Party (RUMP)]] | | [[RUMP|Really Unpopular Majority Party (RUMP)]] | ||
| 20 July 2009 | | 20 July 2009 | ||
Line 358: | Line 360: | ||
| bgcolor=beige | | | bgcolor=beige | | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| rowspan=2|44 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:center;"|[[44th Cosa|44<sup>th</sup>]] | ||
| bgcolor="#009933" | | | bgcolor="#009933" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| '''[[Ma la Mha]]''' | | '''[[Ma la Mha]]''' | ||
| rowspan=2|[[RUMP|Rexhalistaes Unificheschti per el Monarc'h es Popuis (RUMP)]] | | rowspan=2|[[RUMP|Rexhalistaes Unificheschti per el Monarc'h es Popuis (RUMP)]] | ||
Line 369: | Line 371: | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| bgcolor="#009933" | | | bgcolor="#009933" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| '''[[Çesli da Chilseu]]''' | | '''[[Çesli da Chilseu]]''' | ||
| 12 December 2012 | | 12 December 2012 | ||
Line 376: | Line 378: | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
| 45 | | style="text-align:center;"|[[45th Cosa|45<sup>th</sup>]] | ||
| bgcolor="#009933" | | | bgcolor="#009933" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| '''[[Txec Róibeard Nordselva|Txec | | '''[[Txec Róibeard Nordselva|Txec R. dal Nordselva]]''' | ||
| [[RUMP|Royalists United for the Monarchy in Perpetuity (RUMP)]] | | [[RUMP|Royalists United for the Monarchy in Perpetuity (RUMP)]] | ||
| 19 April 2013 | | 19 April 2013 | ||
Line 387: | Line 389: | ||
| 33 | | 33 | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
| 46 | | style="text-align:center;"|[[46th Cosa|46<sup>th</sup>]] | ||
| bgcolor="#126ECC" | | | bgcolor="#126ECC" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| '''[[Glüc da Dhi]]''' | | '''[[Glüc da Dhi]]''' | ||
| rowspan=2|[[MRPT|Moderate Radical Party of Talossa (MRPT)]] | | rowspan=2|[[MRPT|Moderate Radical Party of Talossa (MRPT)]] | ||
Line 398: | Line 400: | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
| 47 | | style="text-align:center;"|[[47th Cosa|47<sup>th</sup>]] | ||
| bgcolor="#126ECC" | | | bgcolor="#126ECC" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| '''[[Lüc da Schir]]''' | | '''[[Lüc da Schir]]''' | ||
| 19 September 2014 | | 19 September 2014 | ||
Line 408: | Line 410: | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
| 48 | | style="text-align:center;"|[[48th Cosa|48<sup>th</sup>]] | ||
| bgcolor="#FF3300" | | | bgcolor="#FF3300" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| '''[[C. Carlüs Xheraltescu]]''' | | '''[[C. Carlüs Xheraltescu]]''' | ||
| [[FDA|Free Democratic Alliance (FreeDem)]] | | [[FDA|Free Democratic Alliance (FreeDem)]] | ||
Line 419: | Line 421: | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
| rowspan=2|49 | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:center;"|[[49th Cosa|49<sup>th</sup>]] | ||
| bgcolor="#009933" | | | bgcolor="#009933" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| '''[[Cresti Siervicül|Sir Cresti Siervicül, UrN]]''' | | '''[[Cresti Siervicül|Sir Cresti M. Siervicül, UrN]]''' | ||
| [[RUMP|Raziunavalmint Üccitour Movamaintsch da Practicalità (RUMP)]] | | [[RUMP|Raziunavalmint Üccitour Movamaintsch da Practicalità (RUMP)]] | ||
| 28 March 2016 | | 28 March 2016 | ||
Line 430: | Line 432: | ||
| rowspan=3 bgcolor=beige | | | rowspan=3 bgcolor=beige | | ||
| rowspan=3|46 | | rowspan=3|46 | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=4 bgcolor="#126ECC" style="width: 5px;" | | ||
| rowspan=3|'''[[Lüc da Schir]]''' | | rowspan=3|'''[[Lüc da Schir]]''' | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=4|[[MRPT|Moderate Radical Party of Talossa (MRPT)]] | ||
| rowspan=3|1 January 2017 | | rowspan=3|1 January 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 | | style="text-align:center;"|[[50th Cosa|50<sup>th</sup>]] | ||
| [[Second Da Schir Cabinet]] | | [[Second Da Schir Cabinet]] | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=3|MRPT, FreeDems | ||
| 126 - 74 | | 126 - 74 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51 | | style="text-align:center;"|[[51st Cosa|51<sup>st</sup>]] | ||
| [[Third Da Schir Cabinet]] | | [[Third Da Schir Cabinet]] | ||
| 131 - 69 | | 131 - 69 | ||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| 47 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[52nd Cosa|52<sup>nd</sup>]] | |||
| '''[[Ian Plätschisch]]''' | |||
| 29 July 2018 | |||
| [[Plätschisch Cabinet]] | |||
| 132 - 68 | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| 48 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[53rd Cosa|53<sup>rd</sup>]] | |||
| rowspan=2 bgcolor="#FF3300" style="width: 5px;" | | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Miestrâ Schivâ]]''' | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Free Democrats of Talossa|Free Democrats of Talossa (FreeDem)]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | 23 February 2019 | |||
| [[First Schivâ Cabinet]] | |||
| colspan=2 | ''FreeDem minority government'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=beige | | |||
| 49 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[54th Cosa|54<sup>th</sup>]] | |||
| [[Second Schivâ Cabinet]] | |||
| FreeDems, [[AMP]], [[PNP]] | |||
| 155-45 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:04, 17 December 2019
This is a list of all the Seneschals that have taken office since April of 1985/VI, when voters in the Kingdom of Talossa elected their first real democratic government and adopted a working constitution, the Constituziun. It was replaced in 1997 by its successor document, the Organic Law.
King Ben Era
To head the government of the fledgling democracy after the first election of 1985/VI, the King chose, with the consent of the Cosa, Ián von Metáiriâ as the country's first democratically confirmed Prime Minister.
Three distinct periods of time are recognizable:
- the '80s, where power shifted between right-wing (PC, PV) and left-wing parties;
- the '90s, dominated by the Progressive Conservatives;
- the '00s, characterised by a new fracturing of the right, mostly between PC and MN, and the eventual downfall of King Ben.
Nevertheless, these governments share a number of similarities, such as various allegations of electoral fraud, including "Pocket votes", and the dominance of King Ben over the political process.
Abdication Era
This period of time spans the seven years between King Ben's final abdication and Reunision. It is characterised by the dominance of two monarchist political parties: the CLP and the RUMP, the latter of which formed multiple majority governments from the 37th Cosa to the 44th Cosa.
N° | TEN | COSA | Seneschal | Party | Took office | Cabinet | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 | 32 | 35 | Fritz von Buchholtz | Conservative Loyalist Party (CLP) | 20 August 2005 | Von Buchholtz Cabinet | |
25 | 33 | 36 | Samhuel Tecladeir | 15 July 2006 | Tecladeir Cabinet | ||
26 | 34 | 37 | Ma la Mha | Restore and Uphold the Monarchy Party (RUMP) | 18 April 2007 | First la Mha Cabinet | |
38 | Revitalisation Under the Monarch Party (RUMP) | 20 January 2008 | Second la Mha Cabinet | ||||
27 | 35 | 39 | Ieremiac'h Ventrutx | Remove Useless Ministers Party (RUMP) | 23 October 2008 | Ventrutx Cabinet | |
28 | 36 | 40 | Iustì C. Canun | Really Unpopular Majority Party (RUMP) | 20 July 2009 | Canun Cabinet | |
29 | 37 | 41 | Alexandreu Davinescu | Raßemblamaintsch Unusual dels Misfätsilor Pareßeis (RUMP) | 21 April 2010 | Davinescu Cabinet | |
30 | 38 | 42 | Litz Cjantscheir | Restent Uçind ár Mocts Previösen (RUMP) | 18 January 2011 | First Cjantscheir Cabinet | |
43 | Restent Utramaßind els Muiteux Progreßíus (RUMP) | 24 October 2011 | Second Cjantscheir Cabinet |
Reunision Era
These Prime Ministers served after the Reunision was concluded and the former Republic citizens first took part in the Kingdom's democratic process. This includes the period of time from 2014 onwards, when coalition governments became Talossa's new normal.
Cabinet Posts of the Government | |||||||||
Seneschal |
Distain |
Culture |
Finance |
Justice |
STUFF |
Immigration |
Foreign |
Defence |
Technology |